Past Winners

Congratulations to the 2016 EIL Recipients

Congratulations to the 2015 EIL Recipients

Excellence in Leadership Awards Past Winner

 

Congratulations to the 2014 EIL Recipients

​Award ​Winner​
​Outstanding Freshman Leader Award Jordan Victorian
​Outstanding Sophomore Leader Award​ Carolyn Arden
​Outstanding Junior Leader Award​ Amee Azad
​Outstanding Senior Leader Award​ Alex Dressler and Matthew Re
​Victor H. Farwell Award​ Jes Minor and Victoria Wang
​Helen Davis Humanitarian Award Rebecca Raftery
​​Unsung Hero Award Katie Goldston
​Ripple Award Gaby Dinkin
​Living the Mission Award​ Campus Kitchen
​​Dignity of Difference Award Muslim Students Association
​Established Student Group Program or Event Ashoka – Bazaar
​​New Student Group Program or Event Mortar Board – Young Storytellers Festival
​Outstanding Student Group Emergency Support Team
​​Most Improved Student Group Active Minds
​​Advisor of the Year Award Shruti Desai

Congratulations to the 2013 EIL Recipients

​Award ​Winner
​Outstanding Freshman Leader Award Corban Swain
​Outstanding Sophomore Leader Award​ N’Desha Scott & Seiko Shastri
​Outstanding Junior Leader Award​ Jake Lyonfields
​Outstanding Senior Leader Award​ Jordan Weiner
​Victor H. Farwell Award​ Alissa Stavig
​Helen Davis Humanitarian Award Grace Chao
​​Unsung Hero Award Will Draffin
​Ripple Award Joshua Aiken
​Living the Mission Award​ National Society of Black Engineers
​​Dignity of Difference Award Mixed
​Established Student Group Program or Event Pride Alliance and Safe Zones – Ally Day
​​New Student Group Program or Event Material Monsters
​Outstanding Student Group Lunar New Year Festival
​​Most Improved Student Group Social Programming Board
​​Advisor of the Year Award Paige LaRose

Congratulations to the 2012 EIL Recipients

​Award ​Winner
​Outstanding Freshman Leader Award Madhanamenaka Pandian
​Outstanding Sophomore Leader Award​ Victoria Bawel & Amanda Garcia
​Outstanding Junior Leader Award​ Alissa Stavig
​Outstanding Senior Leader Award​ Matthew Durst
​Victor H. Farwell Award​ Hiu Yue Monatrice Lam
​Helen Davis Humanitarian Award Patrick Hollinger
​​Unsung Hero Award Joseph Marcus
​Ripple Award Ezelle Sanford III
​Living the Mission Award​ Alpha Phi Omega
​​Dignity of Difference Award Safe Zones & Women’s Panhellenic Association
​Established Student Group Program or Event Campus Y (Field Day)
​​New Student Group Program or Event Connect 4 (WUnity Ball)
​Outstanding Student Group Uncle Joe’s Peer Counseling
​​Most Improved Student Group Men’s Club Water Polo
​​Advisor of the Year Award Kathy Chen

Congratulations to the 2011 EIL Recipients

​Award ​Winner
​​Outstanding Freshman Leader Award Grace Feenstra
​​Oustanding Sophomore Leader Award Re-I Chin & Andreas Mitchell
​​Outstanding Junior Leader Award Miriam Ben Abdallah
​​Victor H. Farwell Senior Award Caitlin Chicoine & Shana Bartley
​​Helen Davis Humanitarian Award Michael Dango
​​Unsung Hero Award Nicole Bullock
​​Ripple Award Anna Henkel
​​Living the Mission Award Minority Association of Pre-Medical Students
​​Dignity of Diffference Award Diversity Affairs Council
​Established Student Group Program or Event Relay for Life
​New Student Group Program or Event Harry Potter Night at College Hall by Joint Class Council
​Outstanding Student Group Engineers Without Borders/Engineering World Health

Congratulations to the 2010 EIL Recipients

​Award ​Winner
​​Outstanding Freshman Leader Award Wei Jia Ong & Melissa Freilich
​Oustanding Sophomore Leader Award Ashley Brosius
​​Outstanding Junior Leader Award Marissa Astor
​​Victor H. Farwell Senior Award Fernando Cutz & Caitlin Astrue
​​Helen Davis Humanitarian Award Maryse Pearce
​​Unsung Hero Award Hien Nguyen
​​Ripple Award Emily Heins
​​Living the Mission Award Association of Black Students
​​Dignity of Diffference Award WU/Fused
​Established Student Group Program or Event​ Student Life & Lock & Chain (George Washington Week)
​New Student Group Program or Event​ Interfraternity Council & Women’s Panhellenic Association (WashU’s Best Dance Crew)
​Outstanding Student Group WU Slam

Congratulations to the 2009 EIL Recipients

​Award ​Winner
​​Outstanding Freshman Leader Award Hannah Rabinowitz
​Oustanding Sophomore Leader Award Thomas Hernandez
​​Outstanding Junior Leader Award Pat Book
​​Victor H. Farwell Senior Award Julia Kobus & Sue Ann Huang
​​Helen Davis Humanitarian Award Whitney Parnell
​​Unsung Hero Award Sanjan Iyengar
​​Ripple Award Taylor Poling
​​Living the Mission Award Controversy n’Coffee
​​Dignity of Diffference Award National Society of Black Engineers

Congratulations to the 2008 EIL Recipients

​Award ​Winner
​​Outstanding Freshman Leader Award Nate Ferguson
​Oustanding Sophomore Leader Award Fernando Cutz
​​Outstanding Junior Leader Award Lee Cordova
​​Victor H. Farwell Senior Award Prerna Raj
​​Helen Davis Humanitarian Award Benjamin Kastan
​​Unsung Hero Award Liz Kramer
​​Ripple Award Linden Weiswerda
​​Living the Mission Award Engineers Without Borders
​​Dignity of Diffference Award Sexual Assault and Rape Anonymous Helpline (SARAH)

Congratulations to the 2007 EIL Recipients

​Award ​Winner
​​Outstanding Freshman Leader Award Maryse Pearce
​Oustanding Sophomore Leader Award Tyna Washington
​​Outstanding Junior Leader Award Carlos Livington & Chris Riha
​​Victor H. Farwell Senior Award Meredith Albin
​​Helen Davis Humanitarian Award Matt Zinter
​​Unsung Hero Award David Hall
​​Ripple Award Kari Sufficool
​​Living the Mission Award Relay for Life
​​Dignity of Diffference Award Mixed

Congratulations to the 2006 EIL Recipients

​Award ​Winner
​​Outstanding Freshman Leader Award Alwyn Loh
​Oustanding Sophomore Leader Award Neil Patel
​​Outstanding Junior Leader Award Matt Zinter
​​Victor H. Farwell Senior Award Pamela Bookbinder & Harsh Agarwal
​​Helen Davis Humanitarian Award Pushkar Sharma
​​Unsung Hero Award Emily Hawkins
​​Ripple Award Brittany Roetzel
​​Living the Mission Award Campus Y
​​Dignity of Diffference Award Pride Alliance

Congratulations to the 2005 EIL Recipients

​Award ​Winner
​​Victor H. Farwell Senior Award David Ader & Jamee Pearlstein
​​Helen Davis Humanitarian Award Isaura Diaz
​​Ripple Award Teresa Sullivan
​​Living the Mission Award Social Justice Center
​​Dignity of Diffference Award Wash U Hope

Congratulations to the 2004 EIL Recipients

​Award ​Winner
​​Victor H. Farwell Senior Award Jess Volk
​​Helen Davis Humanitarian Award Ndidi Oteh
​​Ripple Award Elizabeth Rolwing
​​Dignity of Diffference Award Sexual Assault and Rape Action Hotline (SARAH), Clement Chau

Congratulations to the 2003 EIL Recipients

​Award ​Winner
​​Victor H. Farwell Senior Award Glenn Davis
​​Helen Davis Humanitarian Award Jessie Long
​​Ripple Award Geoff Barnes

Congratulations to the 2002 EIL Recipients

​Award ​Winner
​​Victor H. Farwell Senior Award Jason Green & Philip Kirschner
​​Helen Davis Humanitarian Award Hahn Pham
​​Ripple Award Rehan Hasan

Congratulations to the 2001 EIL Recipients

​Award ​Winner
​​Victor H. Farwell Senior Award Pankaj Sharma
​​Helen Davis Humanitarian Award Eric Scroggins
​​Ripple Award Danny Meyer

Congratulations to the 2000 EIL Recipients

​Award ​Winner
​​Victor H. Farwell Senior Award Trevin Lau & Rag Daftary
​​Helen Davis Humanitarian Award Katie McCoy-Young & Julie Venci
​​Ripple Award Amy Finnegan & Matt Barr​

Congratulations to the 1999 EIL Recipients

​Award ​Winner
​​Victor H. Farwell Senior Award Matt Davis & Larrissa Malmstadt
​​Helen Davis Humanitarian Award Rob Chamberlin
​​Ripple Award Joyce Ng & Alan Barnette​

Congratulations to the 1998 EIL Recipients

​Award ​Winner
​​Victor H. Farwell Senior Award Adam VanGrack & Retta Morris
​​Helen Davis Humanitarian Award Lindsay Schwartz
​​Ripple Award Katie Aryidson